[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Powerpoint Add-in Installer

Posted on 2008-10-12
3
Medium Priority
?
904 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-26
How can I

a. Create installer for existing Microsoft Powerpoint add-in (.ppa). That is an executable (.exe),  which will install this powerpoint add-in and also have  a de-activation if the user does not register this tool bar 30 days after its installation on the user's machine
      i. Create a new folder on the user's machine, extract the .ppa file and a second template file into newly created folder
      ii. Automatically load the plug-in into the user's default MS PPT software and create a permanent registry entry, such that the tool bar add-in is loaded and available whenever MS PPT  is opened
      iii. Ensure connectivity between the .ppa plug in and the template file in the newly created folder
      
b. Implement authentication mechanism for MS PPT add-in, which
      i. Deactivates the tool bar 30 days after its installation on the user's machine
      ii. Eventually permits the user to reactivate tool bar by entering purchased licensing key

Thank you!
0
Comment
Question by:nineo29
3 Comments
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:tenaj-207
tenaj-207 earned 100 total points
ID: 22700807
Nineo29,

I have a couple of thoughts for you to help you get started in the right direction.

1) This should probably be put in a VB Zone rather than a Powerpoint zone
2) This is more of a project then a question, try to ask a question that will help you get started on this instead of asking for help with the whole project
3) Even if this was just a smaller question to help get you started, it should be worth 500 points rather than just 125

I would suggest you hit the "Request Attention" button and ask one of the moderators for help.

Thanks and Good luck to you on EE,
t
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
GlennaShaw earned 400 total points
ID: 22702734
Here is the link to the PowerPoint Developer's Center: http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/office/aa905467.aspx  Everything you need to know is there.

And Shyam Pillai has created this nice FAQ: http://skp.mvps.org/ppafaq.htm
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:nineo29
ID: 31406247
Thank you, Glenna. Thank you, Tenaj! Very helpful indeed!

Best, Stephan
0