Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SQL 2005

Posted on 2008-10-12
6
Medium Priority
?
337 Views
Last Modified: 2008-12-06
I want to connect SQL 2005 DB of another network over vpn. All the required setting like remote connection using TCP/IP only, SQL browser setting automatic and configured allow port through ISA server but still getting an error like error no: 53, serverity error :20 .
0
Comment
Question by:winsoftech
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Keith Alabaster
ID: 22700585
Please provide the full output of the error lines within the isa log

Keith
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:rehan_k99
ID: 22700623
check the firewall of server and client as well. if it is on u may have too allow port which you are using
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:winsoftech
ID: 22700691
I think no issue on ISA server (0x0 Error_Success  then afer some time gives result 0xc0040038 FWX_E_TCP_NO_SERVER_REPLY) while on SSMS (Provider: Named Pipes Provider : error 40 could not open connection  to server, Microsoft SQL Server : error 53)
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
rehan_k99 earned 500 total points
ID: 22700962
check your named pipe connection using
c:\windows\system32\cliconfg.exe
please also check this
hope will help to resolve the error
http://blogs.msdn.com/sql_protocols/archive/2007/03/31/named-pipes-provider-error-40-could-not-open-a-connection-to-sql-server.aspx
my another suggesting
Most of the time cause is firewall on SQL Server machine is blocking port 1433
0