Solved

Packets received is more then Packets Send

Posted on 2008-10-13
10
1,575 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
We have HP 530 Laptop, problem is that at Lan adapter status Packets received is more then Packets Send.
Even though nothing is downloaded and also not used browsing or messenging.

Troubleshooting steps taken by me are as follows:
- Disabled and Enabled Lan adapter
- Changed the IP Address
- Checked and removed any unwanted applications

All other systems on network are working fine.

OS: Windows Vista Business Edition (Firewall turned on)
Make & Model: HP 530
Antivirus: Symantec Endpoint Client
0
Comment
Question by:VINOD MORE
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
10 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Patricck
ID: 22700580
It is possible that an installed software is getting informations from the internet. Try to install zonealarm firewall, and check which softwares are trying to connect to the internet.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Dorfs
ID: 22700592
when you're connected to a network you always recieve packets even when you're not doing anything
If you think you've been infected with something or being attacked by someone run a virusscan or maybe use a sniffer like wireshark to see what data is comming in
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:VINOD MORE
ID: 22700614
Will Hijackthis Scan help in this?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Patricck
ID: 22700630
It is possible that it will help, and if not, then you can try to install a firewall :)
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Dorfs
ID: 22700637
I didn't rly use Hijackthis but It could help, I did find this in the manual:
HijackThis moet alleen gebruikt worden als de browser of computer nog steeds problemen ondervindt nadat Spybot Search & Destroy, Ad-Aware SE of een ander anti-spyware scanner gebruikt zijn.

HijackThis is een geavanceerd programma en vereist daarom geavanceerde kennis van Windows en besturingssystemen in het algemeen.

Als er items verwijderd worden zonder dat je weet wat het is, kan dit leiden tot andere problemen, zoals het niet meer werken van het internet of problemen met Windows zelf.

Je zult eerst alle andere mogelijkheden moeten gebruiken om Spyware/Hijackers of Trojans te verwijderen voordat HijackThis gebruikt wordt.

Als je objecten met HijackThis verwijderd voordat een removal tool je computer heeft gescand zullen de files van de Hijacker/Spyware op de pc blijven staan en nadien gebruikte removal tools niet meer in staat zijn om deze ingangen te vinden.

Als je geen geavanceerde kennis hebt van computers moet je de objecten niet herstellen voordat een expert je advies heeft gegeven.

Als je reeds Spybot Search & Destroy en Ad-Aware SE hebt gebruikt en er blijven problemen bestaan, lees dan deze handleiding door en plaats een HijackThis log op een forum met gedetailleerde vermelding van de problemen en wat je gedaan hebt.

Je zult dan zo snel mogelijk advies krijgen wat je moet herstellen.

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:VINOD MORE
ID: 22700657
@ Dorfs
I didn't understand whats written in the window.
I understand only English : )
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
fishadr earned 500 total points
ID: 22700756
With any client operating system you are always going to have more packets received than sent. In most cases your client computer is retrieving information (pages from the internet, checking for updates and downloading them, opening and retrieving files etc). Your computer will also be checking the status of the network.

You client O/S will still transmit and receive traffic whilst nothing seems to be running. This will be background traffic with the computer checking network partners and information. Is there something specific that you are worried about or are you just curious as to what the traffic is?

If you want to view the traffic download, install and run Wireshark and you will then be able to view the network traffic to and from your client.
http://www.wireshark.org/

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:wuciwug
ID: 22700814
Hi,

This is normal, its a mixture of broadcast and hello packets that are normally sent in a LAN environment.
Even when most PC's are off these days if they have Wake on Lan they'll be receiving a few packets a minute at the very least.

Its also possible something on your LAN is 'spamming' the network with junk packets, but from what you've said I doubt this is the case.

What made you think this is a problem?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:VINOD MORE
ID: 31406221
Thanks
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:VINOD MORE
ID: 22783471
ty
0