[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Using Response.Write in a static class.

Posted on 2008-10-13
2
Medium Priority
?
1,090 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I have a static class and I want to use Response.Write to display some text. I noticed that Response.Write is not available in this class. I have added following on top, but still it is not available:

using System;
using System.Data;
using System.Configuration;
using System.Linq;
using System.Web;
using System.Web.Security;
using System.Web.UI;
using System.Web.UI.HtmlControls;
using System.Web.UI.WebControls;
using System.Web.UI.WebControls.WebParts;
using System.Xml.Linq;
using System.Data.SqlClient;

0
Comment
Question by:rpkhare
2 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
crazyman earned 150 total points
ID: 22700598
System.Web.HttpContext.Current.Response.Write("SomeThing");
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Gyanendra Singh
ID: 22700611
Write
HttpContext.Current.Response.Write
0