Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to check OS version from Oracle

Posted on 2008-10-13
9
Medium Priority
?
2,520 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-19
How to check OS version from Oracle prompt? (Assume we have DBA privilege)
0
Comment
Question by:sachin_dba
  • 2
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
whsum earned 1000 total points
ID: 22700709
Sqlplus: select BANNER from V$VERSION
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:peter991
peter991 earned 1000 total points
ID: 22701261
Interesting question.
I belive you are looking for a table where the OS-version is saved?
It's quite easy to find the name of the OS but to get the exact version is tricky.

Workaround:
SQL>!uname -a



0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:peter991
ID: 22702544
Thanks!
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:whsum
ID: 22707778
Hi dvx,

Realizing now, I overlooked the question!
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:czuriaga
ID: 22708123
Another one:

!cat /etc/redhat-release


(or cat /etc/suse-release, or whatever)
0