[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Configure postfix to keep a copy of email, and forward to destination

Posted on 2008-10-13
5
Medium Priority
?
3,946 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-10
Hi,

I want to use postfix to keep a copy of all outbound / inbound email that's coming from gmail. gmail supports this configuration, so I need to work out how to make it happen in postfix.

We will be keeping the mail so its can be looked up for reference purposes.

inbound ---> postfix server keep a copy ---> gmail
outbound ----> gmail ---> postfix server keep a copy ---> reciepient
0
Comment
Question by:BrettskiWork
5 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:tenaj-207
ID: 22700714
I think this is a function of the mail client and not Postfix.

If you use IMAP then all your outbound email should be captured in the mailbox's sent items, some clients you have to specify this setting manually.

If you're using POP3 then you should switch to IMAP, but your sent items should still be saved on the local computer.
0
 

Author Comment

by:BrettskiWork
ID: 22700783
they are, but I want this to be done on either edge ot the mail delivery system, this will ensure if a user deletes an email it won't go missing.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:antoniogc
ID: 22741536
You can use recipient_bcc_maps and sender_bcc_maps to get a copy of inboud and outbound mail. On main.cf put

recipient_bcc_maps hash:/etc/postfix/gmail_bcc
sender_bcc_maps hash:/etc/postfix/gmail_bcc

/etc/postfix/gmail_bcc must be contain:

# cat /etc/postfix/gmail_bcc
@gmail.com audit@yourdomain.com


and after change gmail_bcc must be compile:

# postmap /etc/postfix/gmail_bcc
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Cyclops3590 earned 1500 total points
ID: 22750124
recipient and sender bcc maps are great for granularity, but if you just want to do all in/out emails, the 'always_bcc' parameter is what I use to archive all emails going thru postfix.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Cyclops3590
ID: 23475739
may I ask I a grade of B.  Wasn't this exactly what you were looking for? if not, how was it not a complete answer.  Thx
0