Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How can I list the privileges assigned to a user in Oracle 10g?

Posted on 2008-10-13
5
Medium Priority
?
1,031 Views
Last Modified: 2008-10-13
Please explain to me how do I list out the privileges currently assigned to the user.
0
Comment
Question by:ankurnigam
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Geert Gruwez
ID: 22700646
select * from user_tab_privs
where grantee in ('PUBLIC', :USERNAME);

select * from user_col_privs
where grantee in ('PUBLIC', :USERNAME);

select * from user_sys_privs
where USERNAME in ('PUBLIC', :USERNAME);
0
 

Author Comment

by:ankurnigam
ID: 22701064
There are no rows in any of the tables you listed.

Logically it should not happen, when I have granted the privileges to the user.

Or am I missing something?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:stupsnose
ID: 22701242
try the posted selects of Geert with table names all_... instead of user_...
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
stupsnose earned 150 total points
ID: 22701247
try
select * from user_role_privs
where grantee in ('PUBLIC', :USERNAME);

to get the roles a user is granted
0
 

Author Comment

by:ankurnigam
ID: 22701654
I got the roles the user is assigned to and thereafter I fetched the privileges attached to the roles.
0