Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

The display has a black border and the image is smaller

Posted on 2008-10-13
2
Medium Priority
?
503 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hello,

I've a VAIO laptop, now the display has a black border and the image is smaller. Is there some key? Are the driver. Some time if I restart the display is ok, but now, no.

Best regards,
Silviall
0
Comment
Question by:silviall
2 Comments
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
chilternPC earned 1500 total points
ID: 22700682
this may help..

right click on the display and select "properties"
then select the "settings" tab.
then use the slider bar under the "Screen Resolution" section and slide it all the way to the right.
then click "apply" thne click "ok"

it looks like the viao  ihad its  screen resolution reset - maybe after a certain application or game (crashing or exiting incorrectly)

0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:f-king
ID: 22701227
Also install the latest video driver too from Sony Vaio website
0