Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

use web cam without computer

Posted on 2008-10-13
4
Medium Priority
?
1,244 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
use web cam to view
0
Comment
Question by:DMCKIB88
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
whsum earned 2000 total points
ID: 22700725
You need a IP webcam that connects directly to network.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:chilternPC
ID: 22700734
I use a webcam with a built in webserver from linksys model WVC54GCA
 it sends it over the internet.here:
http://www.linksys.com/servlet/Satellite?c=L_Product_C2&childpagename=US%2FLayout&cid=1175243416290&pagename=Linksys%2FCommon%2FVisitorWrapper&lid=1629033532B01

you still need internet/wireless network and somewhere on the internet a PC to see the video :-)
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:apcsolutionsuk
ID: 22700735
http://www.axis.com/


Like the pic below
untitled.JPG
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:DMCKIB88
ID: 31407093
I was needing a way to see my place in another city. Thanks so much.
0