Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Is it possible to have a VPN connection manually permitted on each connection attempt?

Posted on 2008-10-13
2
Medium Priority
?
312 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-09
We are looking to install Cisco ASA devices for a customer, and they have the following requirement: they want to enable VPN connections from a supplier - but they want to be able to manually agree to the connection on each occasion.  For example:

1. Supplier attempts VPN connection.
2. Cisco ASA receives connection attempt and notifies customer (local to the ASA) of the attempt in some way.
3. Customer agrees to the connection.
4. Supplier is permitted to connect (for one time only).

Is this possible using a Cisco ASA device, and if so, how?

Thanks in advance!
0
Comment
Question by:David Haycox
2 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
JasonTracy earned 1000 total points
ID: 22703082
The solution I use is to have VPN setup to use Active Directory accounts for authentication.  When I want 3rd parties to have access, I create a VPN account in AD that expires at the end of business that day.  When they need access on another day, I extend their expiration date again.

0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:btassure
btassure earned 1000 total points
ID: 22706099
Agreed. You could also set up an email system so the customer is alerted when the supplier wants to connect. The customer can then just go into ASDM and enable the VPN (it is just a tick box). You can create users in ASDM with specific access rights to that sort of thing.
0