[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Cisco 7940G SIP -  ADD G723 codecs

Posted on 2008-10-13
3
Medium Priority
?
519 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09

I have bought two CISCO 7940G phones and wants to add G723 but not sure how can i do that.

do we have any possiblity to add more codecs.



0
Comment
Question by:abdqds
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
michofreiha earned 500 total points
ID: 22700842
I was checking the specs of this phone on :
https://www.voipdw.com/ProductDetails.asp?ProductCode=CP-7940G-CCME-VDW&Show=TechSpecs...
I did not see that it supports G723 so I think you cannot install G723 on it

Regards
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:API_NOC
API_NOC earned 500 total points
ID: 22716316
Return the phones and get a Polycom 550HD, 650HD, or 670HD
0