Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SBS 2003 server joint domain controller

Posted on 2008-10-13
4
Medium Priority
?
401 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-05
I have used SBS 2003 before and know it fairly well

Question is - Can SBS 2003 be added to an existing domain without any issues.

I know it must be a domain controller - but can it be a joint controller or must it be the sole controller.
0
Comment
Question by:dexterhome
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:Intechnical
Intechnical earned 140 total points
ID: 22700771
It must be the only DC on the network, if you join another server to the domain (dcpromo) you will get a grace period of about 14 days for migratiion purposes.  after this period you will be unable to log into the sbs box.
0
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 220 total points
ID: 22700873
Intechnical is mistaken.  You could have 12 DCs in the network if you want.  The problem is the SBS server MUST be the FSMO master DC.  TECHNICALLY, there are Microsoft documents that would allow you to incorporate SBS into an existing domain, HOWEVER, it's not a great way to do things and problems can occur, especially because the OUs are not configured appropriately.  In short SBS should be setup as the First DC in the domain... then you can add other servers and domain controllers as you wish.
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:ormerodrutter
ormerodrutter earned 140 total points
ID: 22701592
Just want to add to Leew's post that you can have as many DCs as you can in your SBS network - BUT only ONE SBS!! You only put two SBS on the same network for migration purpose and the grace period is 7 days. After that your SBSs will randomly shut itself down (you can still log onto it but it will shut down whenever it wants).

Here is a Microsoft article regarding joining a SBS into an existing AD domain. Rememebr to transfer FSMO roles in 7 days.
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/884453
0
 
LVL 5

Author Closing Comment

by:dexterhome
ID: 31406263
I knew their would be an issue, but did not know what exactly.
Thanks for all your information.
0