Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

When we install oracle 10g client 10.2.0.1.0

Posted on 2008-10-13
5
Medium Priority
?
751 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
When we install oracle 10g client 10.2.0.1.0 is there any default database in that.?
If not how can we access database from a server machine..?
0
Comment
Question by:dbaseek
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:rehan_k99
ID: 22700858
when u select typical installtion installer ask for create default database. If you have selected custom option then after installtion you can create new default database using database configuration assitence.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Tolomir
ID: 22701257
Indeed there is a default database available during installation.

In case that you wonder why a custom created database takes so long in contrast to the default database.

The default Database is just cloned from CD not created.

Still even the cloned database is a good start. You can find the emp example in it.

http://www.orafaq.com/wiki/Import_Export_FAQ#How_does_one_use_the_import.2Fexport_utilities.3F

Tolomir
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:David
ID: 22701935
Tolomir, I can certainly see a default database available when the database binaries are installed -- but the asker specified a "client" install -- as in client-server without the server.  I'm going to answer "no" until I can dig up my software CDs..  
dbaseek, your second question is how to access a database from the server -- I'm confused about your terms, as I understand them.  For example, SQL*Plus is the command line interface typically used on a client, to establish a TCP/IP connection through the listerner to a database instance on a server.  It's also common for some users to telnet or secure shell into a remote server, establish a user session, then execute SQL*Plus on the host to reach the database on the host.
Does that help or am I way off here?  
Regards,
dvz
zone expert
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
ytarkan earned 2000 total points
ID: 22702029
If we are talking about installing "client" as you said then there is no default database. And there is no predefined connection definition to any database neither. As for the second part of your question, you need to define a tnsnames entry in tnsnames.ora file in machine that you want to make connection from. (not the server machine that holds the database)

tnsnames.ora file should be typically under "..\oracle\product\10.2.0\client_1\network\ADMIN" directory and a sample entry looks like :

OraSrv1 =
  (DESCRIPTION =
    (ADDRESS = (PROTOCOL = TCP)(HOST =  10.34.0.231)(PORT = 1521))
    (CONNECT_DATA =
      (SERVER = DEDICATED)
      (SERVICE_NAME = ORCL)
    )
  )

in your case you should change 3 things :
"OraSrv1" to any name you want it is just an alias,
"10.34.0.231" to IP address of Oracle Server that holds the database
"ORCL" to SID name of your ORacle server (If you didnot changed SID name during DB creation leave it as orcl since it is the default db name)
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Tolomir
ID: 22702275
dvz - yes you are right. Must be more careful with the question asked.
Did read rehan_k99's comment and thought we are at the server side.

Seems like it's not so easy to separate between a server AND a client.
Oracle can be really difficult ;)

Tolomir
0