Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Detect Virtual Printer

Posted on 2008-10-13
2
Medium Priority
?
533 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-11
hi,
Is it possible to detect if the printer user selected is virtual or physical one?

thanks very much
0
Comment
Question by:xuzhaogang
2 Comments
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
CyanBlue earned 500 total points
ID: 22701933
Flash won't be able to detect the printer attached to the system virtually or not...  Flash only invokes the print function, and the rest depends on the browser...

CyanBlue
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:nightmare3d
ID: 34951716
yes , flash is detect any printer... but user must select...

the code like this:
import flash.printing.PrintJob;
import flash.display.Sprite;
import flash.printing.PrintJobOptions;


var printer:PrintJob = new PrintJob();
var po:PrintJobOptions = new PrintJobOptions(true);

if ( printer.start() )
{
	var spr:Sprite = new Sprite();
	addChild(spr);
	
	spr.addChild(kutu01);
	spr.addChild(kutu02);
	spr.addChild(kutu03);
	
	if (printer.orientation == "portrait")
	{
		spr.rotation = 90;
	}
	
	printer.addPage(spr,null,po);
	
	printer.send();
	
	
}
else
{
	trace ("there is no printer...");
}

Open in new window

0