[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Password locked out

Posted on 2008-10-13
4
Medium Priority
?
690 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-14
I have trawled all the forums i can find to try and help with this issue to no avail so i hope one of you guys can help.

Simply the device will not accept any passwords - no even what i have learned to be the engineers password of PASSW0RD or passw0rd.

One forum advised removing the battery on the board for a while and trying again - this did not work.  I have also been advised to buy the cable FRU PN 13N1792 Minijack to RJ45 however i cannot find anyone to sell me one - anyone who states thay have one in stock actually does not and one firm in the states wanted $300 to make one providing i sent photocopies of my credit card!

Apparantly the Adaptec cable will work (Adaptec 2142900 ) however again i cannot find anyone to sell me one.

Right now i am left with no other option than to make up my own serial Minijack to RJ45 cable however i cannot find the pinouts anywhere either.

Has anyone experienced this same problem - if so how did you fix it?
Does anyone have the pinouts for the cable?

Any help will be greatly recieved.

Many Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:Jon-Rely
2 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
mredfelix earned 252 total points
ID: 22701049
I am not giving any instructions but you might want to look at this site

http://www.openwall.com/john/
0
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:burrcm
burrcm earned 248 total points
ID: 22701502
<<Simply the device will not accept any passwords >> What device? <<removing the battery on the board>> What board? More detail please.

Chris B
0