Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

how to stop page postback

Posted on 2008-10-13
3
Medium Priority
?
1,336 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
i'm adding an attribute button click and calling a JavaScript function. but each time i click on the button script is working but page is posting back.
I know to stop post back we use JavaScript.
0
Comment
Question by:Odessa_Technologies
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
TimCottee earned 750 total points
ID: 22701028
Hello Odessa_Technologies,

Make sure that you also add "return false;" to the script e.g.,

MyButton.Attributes.Add("Onclick","doMyFunction();return false;")

Regards,

TimCottee
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Gyanendra Singh
ID: 22701032
make some small changes in your javascript function ...

add return false in that function ...

and in your attribute button click event add  return before your javascript function .
Javascript : return your functionnamer();  like this
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:TimCottee
ID: 22701255
Odessa_Technologies,

Why a 'B' grade, whilst I don't have an issue with receiving other than an 'A' when it is warranted I don't understand why this didn't qualify.

TimCottee
0