Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Set Firefox as default browser with GPO

Posted on 2008-10-13
3
Medium Priority
?
3,487 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-07
Hi,

I am trying to set Firefox as default browser, using Group Policy in Windows Server 2003, for a couple of computers with Windows XP in my domain. I have tried to google it and chek around this site, but all I can  find is how too set IE as default browser. I have also tried the "firefox.adm" template I found in a similar topic but that only let's me disable the check, not set firefox as default.

Any ideas/templates would be greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:ishtari
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Dan560
ID: 22703434
Im not sure if you can do it through a group policy, maybe writing batch script at logon might work? Not sure how to write the script so apologies if this answer is pointless...Just an idea.
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
sk_raja_raja earned 375 total points
ID: 22704087
1. I havent tried using this option myself but it is there
http://www.microsoft.com/technet/prodtechnol/windows2000serv/reskit/gp/728.mspx?mfr=true

2.Here's the MSI installer packages for Firefox
One of the options for deploying is "Set Default browser"
It includes full instructions ...
http://www.frontmotion.com/Firefox/
This should do the trick.

3.You have a reg fix here for IE and XP http://windowsxp.mvps.org/IEFAQ.htm#IE_Default
Read inside the reg file to check you have the right path
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:ishtari
ID: 31406205
Thnx! :)
0