[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

new domain and dns records

Posted on 2008-10-13
8
Medium Priority
?
250 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-07
Hi
We have a new domain (domain.ie) and we want it to  point  to the existing one (domain.co.uk).
I received an email from the site developer telling me the following:

I have applied host header records for
www.domain.ie
domain.ie
both on 84.244.194.23  to the co.uk site.
Can you setup appropriate A records (or CNAME the .co.uk records ?)

1)      What is a host header record?
2)      What exactly does he want me to do?


Many thanks
C
0
Comment
Question by:olchs
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 71

Accepted Solution

by:
Chris Dent earned 2000 total points
ID: 22701035

1.

It's something that tells a Web Server to listen for a specific name in the HTTP Header then forward that traffic to a particular site.

The mechanism allows you to host multiple different web-sites on a single IP address.

2.

Add a few records to DNS. You have a console to access it?

We'll be looking at pointing particular names to the IP or name for the .ie site. I would do that like this:

domain.co.uk DNS:

domain.co.uk. IN A (Host) <IPAddressForWebServer>
www IN CNAME (Alias) domain.co.uk.

Chris
0
 

Author Comment

by:olchs
ID: 22701056
Hi Chris

Thanks for the help.

Do these record need to be added at the dns server of the hosting network ( we don't host the website in-house) .e.g do i contact the hosting company? OR do I have to add these records in our dns sever here? OR both?
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:chilternPC
ID: 22701061
some domain companies have a interface that allows you to simply click on the 'alias' button and it all happens behind the scenes.  
may be quickest to talk to your domain provider.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Chris Dent
ID: 22701072

> do i contact the hosting company?

If they host DNS for you, yes, definitely. From the sounds of it they manage the public zone for you.

> do I have to add these records in our dns sever here?

Only if you also host that zone on your own DNS servers. If it is not already there you do not need to add it :)

Chris
0
 

Author Comment

by:olchs
ID: 22701139
chris

> do i contact the hosting company?
>If they host DNS for you, yes, definitely. From the sounds of it they manage the public zone for you.

I don't know if they do. all this has been done before my time. How can i find out?

> do I have to add these records in our dns sever here?
>Only if you also host that zone on your own DNS servers. If it is not already there you do not need to add it :)

I do know that either. How can i find out? What  is zone?

0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Chris Dent
ID: 22701173

We can see where the domain name is hosted by running this one the command line:

nslookup -q=ns domain.co.uk

Or by looking at the WhoIs record for the domain. You can pop your domain in here to find that:

http://www.geektools.com/whois.php

It should have a "Name Servers" list at the bottom after it finds the domain name.

> How can i find out? What  is zone?

If you're running a Windows server as an internal DNS server: Start, (possibly Control Panel), Administrative Tools, DNS.

Expand Forward Lookup Zones, then see if there's a folder for the domain.

A zone holds all the records for a given domain name. Each folder you see beneath Forward Lookup Zones is a zone.

Chris
0
 

Author Comment

by:olchs
ID: 22703240
Hi Chris

the following come as the ename servers:

a.dnsvr.com     internet address = 72.9.101.68
b.dnsvr.com     internet address = 66.223.50.203
g.dnsvr.com     internet address = 209.62.64.47

how can i tell who the hosting company is?
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Chris Dent
ID: 22703428

You're supposed to know :)

It's not in any of the contact fields in the WhoIs record?

Chris
0