Solved

Cann't recover single mailbox from RSG in Exchange 2003

Posted on 2008-10-13
16
551 Views
Last Modified: 2008-11-27
I have old NTBackup for Exchange Database, it's from November 2007, after this backup we delete user account and his mailbox from AD.
now we need to recover this mail box.
I creat RSG then recover old database, it was succesfully, and I found the deleted mailbox in the recovery storage group mailbox.
I run Exchange Task to recover mailbox date but the wizard finish with 1 Error:

this is part of XML file:
<summary isWarning="false" errorCode="0xc1050000">The attempt to log on to the Microsoft Exchange Server computer has failed. The MAPI provider failed. Microsoft Exchange Server Information Store ID no: 8004011d-0512-00000000</summary>

my steps was based on the following link:

http://www.msexchange.org/tutorials/Recovering-Mailboxes-Exchange2003-SP1.html

I'm waiting help and support.

Regards
0
Comment
16 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:rakeshmiglani
ID: 22701106
0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:Abduljalil Abou Alzahab
ID: 22701123
I already check this steps, you need me to know the GUID for deleted user then modify new GUID for new user, I'm not sure if it can solve my issue because I try to do the same steps for deleted mailbox with exist user but receive the sane error, so I think this is not from GUID.

Regards
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Bertling
ID: 22701132
are you using the administrator account? also you need to specify send as/ receive as permissions to the RSG for the administrator to use exmerge to pull the mailbox out.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Bertling
ID: 22701142
also the mailbox you are trying to restore... does it stil lexistin in AD? or has it been deleted?
0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:Abduljalil Abou Alzahab
ID: 22701154
No, The account deleted from long time, we create a new user with the same name.
I didn't use Exmerg yet, I tried to recover using Exchange Tasks-> Recover mailbox data.

Regards
0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:Abduljalil Abou Alzahab
ID: 22701156
I'm using administrator account...

Regards
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Bertling
ID: 22701172
ok but the new user accoutn wil have  different GUID? also have you checked the permissions are not set to deny for the administrator for send as / receive as on the RSG?
0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:Abduljalil Abou Alzahab
ID: 22701184
yes you right, it have diffriend GUID, what we have to do in this case, someone told me that it's enough to create a new user with same name and acoount name, we will able to reconnet mailbox.
no I didn'y check Permission, what is ur recommecation?

Regards
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Bertling
ID: 22701204
check these vids how to permit send as/ receive as
http://www.netometer.com/video/tutorials/xmperm/index.php
0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:Abduljalil Abou Alzahab
ID: 22701294
I didn't understant y u need to troubleshoot Exmerg, I told u, I'm not using exmerg now I use  Exchange Tasks-> Recover mailbox data.
I tried to recover another deleted mailbox to exist user in AD, I got the same error, so our issue her is not GUID.

Regards
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Bertling
ID: 22702114
a-jaleel, if you persist to be rude an arogant then people like me are not going to bother helping you!

however using exmerg is another option for you to test.

im 99% sure your issue is with the GUID.

i have repkicated you issue and i have found that it is the misspatch of the guid with the new user.

i know your NOT using EXMERGE. but please follow my instructions.

download exmerge: http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?familyid=429163ec-dcdf-47dc-96da-1c12d67327d5&displaylang=en

extract the files on the exchange server to the c:\program files\exchsrvr\bin directory

Run exmerge on the exchange server and select the 2 step process. click next
select the step1 to extract the data from the exchange server. click next
enter the exchange server name, you can leave the other 2 boxes blank, click next
tick the recovery storage group box, click next
Next please advise if you get a error warning box about a problem with 1 or more mailboxes and asking you to refer to the exmerge.ini file?

please can you advise this to me then i can tell you what to do next to resolve this problem.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Bertling
ID: 22702124
"I tried to recover another deleted mailbox to exist user in AD, I got the same error, so our issue her is not"

the GUID will be the same as the user still is in AD but its just their mailbox which is deleted.
0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:Abduljalil Abou Alzahab
ID: 22702244
I think there is miss understanding, I was trying to explaine that I'm not using Exmerg when I got the error, Thanks for ur advise, let me test ur recomendation using Exmerg tools and will update you soon.

Regards
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Bertling earned 500 total points
ID: 22702305
great. if you do get an error then we know that the problem even using the mailbox recover data wizard is not working because of this.

it is related.

0
 

Expert Comment

by:shaoman
ID: 22703270
Hello,
I agree with Bertling. The issue is about the msExchMailboxGuid attribute that doesn't match with the original one from the deleted user account.
A user account has to be recreated and match the msExchMailboxGuid.
One way to make sure is to try to exmerge the mailbox from RSG to a pst and when you'll get an error, go check the exmerge.log for the error.
It will then state for the required mailboxguid.
The only trick is that the way it is stated in the log file is in a HEX format.
You have to rebuild it in the following way:
break out the couplets from each group and treat the by 2, if there are more than 2 characters in a couplet, treat the following characters as an individual character.
When you have everything sorted, you'll have to translate all the non HEX characters to HEX.
You can check any website such as "http://www.cs.mun.ca/~michael/c/ascii-table.html" to translate them.
You then just have to modify the msExchMailboxGuid for the AD account you juste created with a tool such as adsiedit or ADExplorer from sysinternals.
You may have to wait for domain controllers to replicate until you'll achieve to exmerge correctly.
This is what I once had to experience. It worked for me...
0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:Abduljalil Abou Alzahab
ID: 23048584
I can\t use this steps because it's not recomennded from microsoft, I found that I need to create recovary exchange server for that.

Thanks and best Regards
0