Tech or Treat! Write an article about your scariest tech disaster to win gadgets!Learn more

x
?
Solved

create report in accde. through code

Posted on 2008-10-13
3
Medium Priority
?
692 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
Hi experts,

i'm creating an access 2007 program which I intend to distribute as a single user interface program to about 50 users (no network involved, other then import/export from a main computer which will sync. the data).

I want to distribute the program in ACCDE. format (mainly to protect the code and to prevent from going into "design mode"); In addition, I want to let the user create a customized report from a query that he will build in the program (through the user-interface that I built).  

So I was thinking of building my own user-interface, through which the user will enter all the properties of a report (insted of the user doing it from "design mode", which is not accessible in a ACCDE. format). Can this be done? will it work with no problums (assuming the code is correct, of course)? I read on microsoft's website that the ACCDE. file format does not allow the user to create a report. Does this mean that you can't create the report also if it was created through VBA compiled code?

Also, if this isn't possible, what is the alternative (if there are any)?

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:dan259
3 Comments
 
LVL 120

Assisted Solution

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
Rey Obrero (Capricorn1) earned 800 total points
ID: 22702234
if you want your users to create reports, give them an .accdb format of the application..
in .accde, .mde  the only thing that you can set values are the parameters that you can use as filters for the record source of your reports
0
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott McDaniel (Microsoft Access MVP - EE MVE ) earned 1200 total points
ID: 22705501
You could also distribute your accde file along with another accdb file that would only be used to build reports. I've done this in the past, and while it's a bit more work it works out pretty well. Basically, you just link the same tables in the accdb as you do in the accde, then when the user selects to "Build a Report" you would simply launch a new session of Access with that database
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:dan259
ID: 31505560
thanks, it cleared that issue for me   :-)
0