Solved

Get project name

Posted on 2008-10-13
6
778 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-07
Hi!

How do I get the project name.

If my project name is TestProj I need to retrive that name

How do I solve that?
0
Comment
Question by:AWestEng
6 Comments
 
LVL 143

Accepted Solution

by:
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 500 total points
ID: 22701243
please check out if this helps:
http://bytes.com/forum/thread347756.html

using reflection methods.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:AWestEng
ID: 22701265
thx m8

Dim projectName As String = System.Reflection.Assembly.GetExecutingAssembly().GetName().Name()

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Shanmuga Sundaram
ID: 22701267
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Anurag Thakur
ID: 22701268
using reflection you can get the assembly full name but not the project name as an assembly nane and the project name can be different.
can we know what is your exact need
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:saleek
ID: 22701396
Congrats Angel!

Your boss must hate you :P
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:AWestEng
ID: 22701425
hehe.. he's pretty fast :)
0