Solved

Wy doesnt Windows play my .mov-files

Posted on 2008-10-13
6
1,454 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-07
I have received  .mov files that are made with Apple'sFinal Cut Pro (originally from XD Cam), but I cannot make them visible on my Win XP system.
When I open them with QuickTime Pro I hear sound, but see nothing.
QT complains that more software is needed and directs me to a webpage but doesnt say what it is  looking for. Have installed the Xvid and Divx codecs, also the K--lite Mega Pack  Everything in default settings. No changes.

Tried to convert it with Super, but no success. When analyzed Super tells me the video codc is 'XDV5'

They are supposed to be HD video files.

Any suggestions?
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:TheoRichel
6 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:brucepieterse
ID: 22701318
Hi Theo,

You can get the avid codecs from here for quicktime: http://www.free-codecs.com/download/Avid_Quicktime_Codecs.htm.

Let me know if you need any further help.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:ExcelGuide
ID: 22701325
you could try another player, like VLC (http://www.videolan.org/vlc/). Most of the times this works the best for me.
0
 

Author Comment

by:TheoRichel
ID: 22701429
@brucepieterse: have installed the avid quicktime codecs, but no improvement: sound yes, video: no
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:TheoRichel
ID: 22701452
@psychotec: VLC says: codec XDV5 not supported
0
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Merete earned 500 total points
ID: 22709095
This codec XDV5  only comes in Final Cut Pro for Mac and not available in windows sorry !!
Where did you get it from?

Use gspot to check the video and confirm if that is the problem.
Great tool to analyse all video even audio to find out what codecs missing on your system/
this page shows how gspot works just for illistrations
http://www.windowsmoviemakers.net/PapaJohn/68/Gspot.aspx
you can download it here
http://www.videohelp.com/tools/GSpot
Drop one of your video on and then look down the bottom once gspot has analysed it, look under proposed codecs solutions and tests click on the V1 what's the errors if any,
and then click on V2 and so on.
The codecs included in QuickTime are listed here
http://www.apple.com/quicktime/pro/specs.html
You maybe out of luck on this one unless you can get to mac and have it captured to a windows suitable format.
Merete
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:TheoRichel
ID: 31407096
Sorry for the late reaction, but it was very useful after all. Thanks
0