Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to refresh an image on word

Posted on 2008-10-13
5
Medium Priority
?
1,487 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hi,

I have to update about 60 documents with our new logo. Our beloved leaders like to change the logo every few months.

Is there any way in word that I can point the document to look into a folder on our shared drive, retreive the relevant logo and update the document on exit?

The folder where the images are kept is called logo, the pictures are image 1, image 2, image 3 etc
0
Comment
Question by:jazyt
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Praveen_WS
ID: 22701377
I have no idea of such automatically updating the picture.  May be this can help.

You can use hyper link in MS Word.  Just link the Text with the picture(image 1, image2, etc) in the logo folder.

Once you click on the text it reaches to the picture, there you can copy and close the window(picture window) and then you can paste it in Word.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jazyt
ID: 22701696
I have been looking further into this and there is a function called INCLUDEPICTURE does anyone know how this works or the switches involved?

Does this refresh everytime the document open?

I understand that I need to edit the documents to begin with, hopefully after inserting links etc each time I open the document the pictures change.

You can do this with webpages by pointing to location on servers etc for pics thought it would be similar for word, then again maybe not.

Thanks in advance
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Joanne M. Orzech earned 2000 total points
ID: 22704784
Yes - I would recommend using the INCLUDEPICTURE field code.... and yes, it will update every time the document is opened, as long as the file name is the same.

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jazyt
ID: 31406216
Thanks sorry forgot to close questions
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Joanne M. Orzech
ID: 24450787
Thanks very much!
0