Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Are there any way to run an Access 2003 MDE file on a PC which doesn't contain Access 2003

Posted on 2008-10-13
5
Medium Priority
?
923 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-27
Hi,
Now I have an Access 2003 MDE file, I want to run it on other PC(s) but I'm not sure if they contain Access 2003 or not (because other people should use it)
Are there any tools (Mdac_Typ for example) can be installed which makes this MDE file run without installing Access 2003 on these PCs.

Thank You
0
Comment
Question by:toni2002
5 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:ExcelGuide
ID: 22701416
try the following freeware programs:
http://www.alexnolan.net/software/mdb_viewer_plus.htm
http://www.softpedia.com/get/Internet/Servers/Database-Utils/MDB-View.shtml

or look for more, searchstring: ACCESS MDB (or MDE) viewer

good luck
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:dannywareham
ID: 22701549
Access Runtime is freely distributable with the Dveloper edition of Office
0
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott McDaniel (Microsoft Access MVP - EE MVE ) earned 500 total points
ID: 22702453
The 2007 version is freely distributable regardless:

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/office/bb229700.aspx

That said, while many (if not most) people can run their 2003 db in 2007 with no issues, MS doesn't guarantee this. The only way to be sure is to use the 2003 version, which as danny said is part of the Developer Edition (which isn't free for 2003 or earlier versions).

The viewers at the links posted by Psychotec are okay if all your users need to do is view the data, but you can't use them to show Forms, Reports etc ...
0
 
LVL 75
ID: 22703813
See this link:

http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/access/HA011208861033.aspx  'Access 2003 Runtime

mx
0
 

Author Comment

by:toni2002
ID: 22750000
Thanks for All
0