Solved

Unable to remove SharePoint Lists in Outlook

Posted on 2008-10-13
9
10,657 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hello

When I try to delete / remove SharePoint list integrated in Outlook they always reappear after restarting outlook.

I already tried several things without success.
- deleted datafiles entry in outlook settings
- deleted all list entries in outlook settings
- deleted the SharePoint .pst files
- deleted the whole profile folder \local settings\applicationdata\microsoft\outlook\
- deleted even the whole userprofile data.

It seems to be impossible to delete or remove these lists. Always after restarting Outlook the SharePoint Lists reappear again.
Does anyone know where the outlook accout has the information from? Is there somekind of a cache, we don't know? Or is the SharePoint List integration stored somewhere in the exchange profile on the exchange server? If so, how can this be deleted?
Or does the SharePoint Server push somehow the Lists to the Clients?

Thanks a lot for helping.
Marco
0
Comment
Question by:MedResearch
9 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:WilyGuy
ID: 22702022
Did you try to delete the whole Sharepoint Lists folder or just the individual lists?

I was able to "Delete" one of my lists.  It asks if I want to remove it from all my computers  (but it will stay on Sharepoint).  I said OK and it is gone.  I have restarted outlook twice.


0
 

Author Comment

by:MedResearch
ID: 22702680
I've deleted all the lists in SharePoint Lists folder (do you mean the one in the attachment?). I've also deleted all SharePoint List data files in the tab "data files".
MOSS-Lists-Outlook.jpg
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:WilyGuy
ID: 22702735
I am finding that either method works.

I right clicked the list from the Outlook Folder view and hit Delete....gone for good.

I then restarted Outlook and still gone.
I re-added it and then removed it from the Account Settings window and again, still gone.

Anything in the Event Viewer on your computer or the MOSS server?

Is there any kind of policy or add-in or anything that would be automatically mapping that?
0
 

Author Comment

by:MedResearch
ID: 23004453
We have now done a lot of tests according this issue. But we didn't find a clear solution yet.

Here are some additional information:
- We use Outlook 2007 on local pc's as well as on a citrix terminal server
- We have tried to store the sharePoint.pst on different places (on the local machine oder on a network place => same result => same problem)
- We found out that, in case of some users, the citrix version of outlook tried to open the same sharepoint lists as those in the local outlook version whereas other users have sharepoint lists integrated in the local outlook but no sharepoint lists in citrix
- we could not find any usefull eventlog entry

a conclusion we had:
- may be it is very important that an exact sequence is followed: we have a better chance to success if we do not delete the whole sharepoint folder a once.
- an other point seems to be that we sometime have to wait a few minutes before doing the next step (e.g. reopen outlook)

Nevertheless I have the following central question:
- Where is the information stored which SharePoint Lists are integrated in outlook (it can't be in outlook or in the userprofile because if I connect to the exchangemailbox via https over rpc (outlook anywhere) form a foreign pc (no corporate policies, no corporate userprofile) it sometimes also tries to connect to the sharepoint lists! => so I assume this information must be stored in the exchange mailbox account. But on the other hand sometimes it does not try to connect to these lists (same behaviour as described above with citrix). This is confusing. Is it possible to set a property on exchange which regulates this?

Thanks for you help.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:MedResearch
ID: 23127568
Doesn't anyone have further ideas how we could solve this issue?
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
ezskol earned 250 total points
ID: 23135919
I had the same problem as yours, done as much troubleshooting I could but still the error persisted on my local machine and not on citrix.  In the end, I did a clean install on another pc and log on, which stopped the issue from persisting.  Had the old machine RIS (reimaged or clean install) and deployed to another staff.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:MedResearch
ID: 23181754
This seems to be a workaround. I've logged in on a newly installed machine (only Office 2007), deleted the lists and what a surprise, the list seem to have gone permanently.

May be this problem only occurs on clients who have an upgraded version of office 2007 on their clients.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:jasonlam_inprojects
ID: 23379901
I have exactly the same question and I have also tried the method you guys mentioned. But the Sharepoint List just come up again and again after I open to the sharepoint portal. And more annoying is, it keeps pop up and ask for login. The login dialoge won't disappear unless I login with the Sharepoint Admin. Maybe there is somthing need to be set in the Sharepoint....

Thanks for your help in advance.

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:counterroot
ID: 23558891
Use the following .REG file to disable the SharePoint feature in Outlook

[code]
Windows Registry Editor Version 5.00

[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Policies\Microsoft\Office\12.0\Outlook\Options\WSS]
"Disable"=dword:00000001

[/code]
0