Solved

Numeric list item in iText

Posted on 2008-10-13
6
359 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
How to create a numeric list item in iText, as in the below format?
1) Some text
2) Some text
3) Some text

0
Comment
Question by:Nithyanandhan
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Bryan Butler earned 500 total points
ID: 22703630
Such as:

List list = new List(true, 20);
list.add(new ListItem("Some Text"));
list.add(new ListItem("Some Text"));
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:muktajindal
ID: 22708438
What do you mean by "numeric list item in iText" ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Nithyanandhan
ID: 22713989
muktajindal:
As I said... like this...

1) Some text
2) Some text
3) Some text
0
Turn Insights Into Action

You’ve already invested in ITSM tools, chat applications, automation utilities, and more. Fortify these solutions with intelligent communications so you can drive business processes forward.

With xMatters, you'll never miss a beat.

 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Bryan Butler
ID: 22714945
So if my example doesn't cut the musterd, please provide more details.  Thanks.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:muktajindal
ID: 22717909
You will need to hard-code these numbers before your item names in the list.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Bryan Butler
ID: 22743326
muktajindal,
Not sure exactly what you mean.  Are you saying my suggestions doesn't work or needs modified?  
0