Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

CFdocumnet font issue

Posted on 2008-10-13
5
Medium Priority
?
67 Views
Last Modified: 2016-05-14
Hi all,
          I am using cf8 for my site. I tried to create a PDF report by using cfdocumnet tag and its content is dynamic. If the page number is less, that is one or two, its font is correct. But if the number of pages increases, the font becoming smaller....Can any one help me?
0
Comment
Question by:Digitalmesh
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:gdemaria
ID: 22844099
Each page auto-sizes depending on the amount of content.  It will scale down to fit bigger content and give you a smaller font size.  Check to make sure that your content can fit in the same amount of space on each page.  
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:sir-fal
ID: 33324095
You can just specify an absolute font-size using CSS try adding the following after your <cfdocumentsection> and of course remember to include a <body> tag-set in the document.


<style type="text/css" media="all">
  body { font-size: 11pt; font-family: arial; }
</style>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
gdemaria earned 2000 total points
ID: 33325186
Even if you specify the font-size (which I assume you're already doing) cfdocument can auto-size or shrink the page if the other content is too large.  For example, you may have an image or a table or perhaps just the width of the page is too big, then cfdocument will shrink everything to fit.

0
 

Expert Comment

by:EE_AutoDeleter
ID: 41594764
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

No comment has been added to this question in more than 21 days, so it is now classified as abandoned.

I have recommended this question be closed as follows:

Not enough information to confirm an answer.

If you feel this question should be closed differently, post an objection and a moderator will read all objections and then close it as they feel fit. If no one objects, this question will be closed automatically the way described above.

Experts-Exchange Auto Deleter
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:gdemaria
ID: 41594765
0