Solved

Remove empty bookmarks

Posted on 2008-10-13
9
427 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-07
Hi

Recently i've tried a known spyware removal software.
This product asked me to delete some bookmarks in FireFox 3.0, tagged as dangerous.
The problem is that it did removed them but the name of the bookmark remains in FireFox leading to nowhere.
If i right click and choose delete or properties nothing happens. ("Manage Bookmarks" doesnt work also)
- Can i manually delete those entries? And if yes, where are the right files so i can edit them ?

Thanks in advance for your time and effort.
CodedK.
0
Comment
Question by:CodedK
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Brum07 earned 100 total points
ID: 22701534
Open a run dialogue and type in %APPDATA%\Mozilla\Firefox\Profiles\

This will take you to the profiles folder where your bookmarks should be located.
Also see : http://support.mozilla.com/en-US/kb/Profile+folder+contents#Bookmarks, http://mozilla.gunnars.net/firefox_bookmarks_tutorial.html or http://support.mozilla.com/en-US/kb/Profiles#On_Windows_2000_and_XP

Regards
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:CodedK
ID: 22701827
I've allready checked those files :
     places.sqlite
     bookmarks.html

The Spyware program also removed in my toolbar Experts-Exchange link (dont know why)... :D
But in the Bookmarks.html the empty entry that i see in my toolbar does not exists !!!!!!
So i cant remove it from there !!!
Same goes for the files places.sqlite !

Where FFox gets this value ????

See the image to get an idea of whats happening :

Image1.jpg
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Brum07
ID: 22702373
Sorry, the only thing I can think of is renaming the Profiles folder and relaunching Firefox to create a new profile, it sounds like a problem with one of the profile files.
0
 
LVL 97

Assisted Solution

by:war1
war1 earned 100 total points
ID: 22702780
Hello CodedK,

1. Run Firefox Standard Diagnostics
http://kb.mozillazine.org/Standard_diagnostic

2. If no joy, your profile is corrupt. Adding to what Brum07 said, create a new Firefox profile
http://www.mozilla.org/support/firefox/profile

Then migrate your settings to new profile
http://kb.mozillazine.org/Migrating_settings_to_a_new_profile

3. If no joy, back up your bookmarks.  Uninstall Firefox and delete your Firefox profile files.  Then do a clean install of Firefox.

Hope this helps!
war1
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:CodedK
ID: 22703680
Thank you both for your time :)

Well. I've read all the stuff you posted. I created a new account...
But i cant find any tool to IMPORT my bookmarks <----   **[need help on this, if you know any tool]**
I've moved one by one the files from the old user account without the bookmarks (places.sqlite & journal)
IF I MOVE (places.sqlite & journal) to the new account then i have my old messy bookmarks back !

~-~-~-~-~-~-~-~-~-~-~-~-~-~-~-~-~-~-~-~-~-~-~-~-~-~-~-~-~-~-~-~-~-~-~-~-~-~-~-~-~-~-~-

Now.. I've downloaded SQLite2008 Pro... A very nice program by the way (and its free) to manually edit the SQL entries FFox created. I can read any other entry in this table besides the "Bookmarks". It can even read the structure of the "bookmarks" table BUT not the data !
With NotePad++ i can find some of the corrupted entries inside "places.sqlite" but surely i cannot edit them with this tool.

After trying with SQLite2008 Pro i' m positive that i can read and edit this "bookmark" table maybe with another SQLite tool <----   **[need help on this, if you know any tool]**


Please give me some feedback on the new questions. I cannot manually add over 200+ bookmarks :)
Thank you :)
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 22703746
Firefox will import your Bookmarks.  Go to Bookmarks in the top menu, select Organize Bookmarks.  When the new page opens, select File > Import.

Or you can copy bookmarks.html from old profile folder to new profile folder when Firefox is closed.
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:CodedK
ID: 22704177
Thanks War1.
It doesn't dump the corrupted entries though :(
Its like I'm doing circles :/
I'll try to download some other tool to edit the SQLite Dbase. Its a miracle that FFox can still read it !
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 22704320
You may need to create a new bookmarks.html file or sqlite file.
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:CodedK
ID: 22704406
Ok.

Problem solved :)
"SQLite Expert Personal" (great program too) managed to open and edit the data from bookmarks table.
I've fixed the places.sqlite database and now everything is on order :)

The main problem was the space that the empty bookmarks occupied in the toolbar !

Now its gone, thank u for all your efforts :)
0