Solved

Moving Windows 2003 boot drive

Posted on 2008-10-13
5
233 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
I have a Windows 2003 server with several partitions on a two disk RAID 1 array.  C:\, the boot drive, located on the array contained boot.ini, ntdetect.com, ntldr and C:\windows.

I suffered a machine crash and the registry files in c:\windows were corrupted so I couldn't boot windows.  To get up and running quickly, I installed a non RAID disk and installed a new copy of Windows on to it.  This new disk is D:\, but the boot files are still located on the old C:\ within the array.

I'm now having file corruption issues on that RAID array and would like to delete and rebuild it this weekend.  In the process, the C:\ containing the boot files will be deleted.  So my question is how do I make the D:\ the boot disk?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Jonah_Fro
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 87

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
Use a tool like fdisk to make the partition where D is on active. You'll find many such tools on the UBCD.

http://ultimatebootcd.com
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jonah_Fro
Comment Utility
rindi,

I can use fdisk from the recovery console. Once the D:\ is active, do i need to copy boot.ini, ntdetect.com, ntldr onto it, or will fixboot do that?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 87

Expert Comment

by:rindi
Comment Utility
fixboot should do that.
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
Comment Utility
I don't think that you could move system files from C: to D: manually.
Best and shortest way is to run repair installation of Windows onto D:, but first remove or hide C: volume so the install process could not put there files accidentally.
0