Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Do i need PCi compliance for bank account number and sort code?

Posted on 2008-10-13
6
Medium Priority
?
1,120 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-23
We are just planning to take bank account numbers and sort codes on the website i..e WERE NOT TAKING CREDIT CARD NUMBERS.

Do we need to be PCI compliant?
0
Comment
Question by:webexpectations
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
coreybryant earned 1000 total points
ID: 22710848
PCI was designed by the card associations.  It does not have anything to do with the bank routing numbers.  For security on these in the United States, check out www.nacha.org
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Tim Holman
Tim Holman earned 1000 total points
ID: 22861626
PCI Compliance is relevant for the security of payment cards that bear one of the 5 supporting card scheme's logos - Visa, Mastercard, Amex, Discover, JCB.
As the bank account number and sort-code does appear on payment cards bearing these logos (mine does!) then if your storing this in conjunction with the PAN (12-16 digit number that also appears on the card), then you would be required to be PCI Compliant.
Regardless, you would still need to abide by common data protection law and at least have some security controls in place. PCI could be a suitable standard to address this.

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:madprogrammer1988
ID: 25222971
No, you dont need PCI.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:coreybryant
ID: 25246394
For what you need to be concerned with are the guidelines from http://www.nacha.org - the handle the security protocols for the US Banking system
0