Solved

User can't access domain network drive

Posted on 2008-10-13
4
478 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hello there,

I believed many have asked this question before, however the problem only occur to only 1 domain user.  I have tried the following but no luck.

1) Changed her domain password - OK (managed to login using her domain id and password) but failed to access (network drive)
2) Removed from domain and rejoined the local computer to domain- OK but failed to access
3) Deleted user profile, Ntuser.dat and make sure the local computer time is correct with Domain AD Server - OK but failed to access.
4)  Deleted her AD username from AD Server.  Restart the AD server.  Recreated her AD profile.  OK but failed to access
5)  Tested with other computer - OK but failed to access
6)  Gave her Domain Admin Acces - OK but failed to access
7)  Removed the Mcafee Antivirus and disabled the Firewall - OK but failed to access
8)  Scanned the computer for virus or spyware - Nothing found.  Failed to access.


My AD Server - Windows 2000 SP3 and my local computer Windows XP SP2.  Well I can create a new id replacing her current AD profile but I don't see a reason why it failed on a user not the whole AD users.  

Appreciate it very much for your feedback and answer.

Cheers.

0
Comment
Question by:rajini88
4 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:wolfcamel
ID: 22701741
if the domain administrator can login to her computer and access the server then the issue is her security. IF not then it is something to do with the machine.

when you are logged in as her.
start, run \\servername
the list of shares on the server should show up - if they dont - come back in here.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:EfrenM
ID: 22706633
have you checked if she is denied in the ntfs permissions?  also if she belongs to a group and that group has denie she will also.
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
ChiefIT earned 300 total points
ID: 22706850
Check and possibly edit the ACL for the share itself:

There is a utility to look at the ACL of the share you are mapping to. It is called FileACL.exe. It allows you to view the ACL (Access Control List), of the file or share. It sounds like the ACL may have bad data, like a bad SID for your user.

Download:
http://www.filewatcher.com/m/fileacl.exe.94208.0.0.html

How to use:
http://windowsitpro.com/article/articleid/85052/jsi-tip-10080-fileaclexe-freeware-allows-to-manipulate-acls-on-ntfs-volumes.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:rajini88
ID: 22764086
Hi Guys,

Her access on the Security tab folder is corrupted and we need to removed and reassingned with her Domain Name.  Should check that first.

Thank you very much.
0