Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Why can't I send email from outlook while using wireless connections?

Posted on 2008-10-13
9
Medium Priority
?
1,299 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-17
I can send and receive email using Outlook when I plug my computer into a LAN - but as soon as I unplug and go wireless I can only receive emails in Outlook? I have no other problems at all with the wireless connection. Do you have any suggestions for how you repair this problem? I saw that someone posted previously with the same issue but did not find a solution - just an explanation.

Thanks for the help.
0
Comment
Question by:rachelb26
  • 4
  • 4
9 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:JoWickerman
ID: 22701771
Hi rachelb26,

What error message do you receive?
0
 

Author Comment

by:rachelb26
ID: 22703257

Task 'DCP email - Sending' reported error (0x800CCC0F) : 'The connection to the server was interrupted.  If this problem continues, contact your server administrator or Internet service provider (ISP).'

Thanks for the response.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ARKLightning
ID: 22703612
Is the wireless network maintained by yourself or a 3rd party,  Many 3rd party wireless neworks will use methods such as SMTP redirection to transparently alter the way your email is handled.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:rachelb26
ID: 22703929
The wireless network is my own homw network running through a standard Linksys router.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:JoWickerman
ID: 22708880
This sounds like a firewall issue on your wireless router. Are you able to edit your router's settings?
0
 

Author Comment

by:rachelb26
ID: 22710966
I think that I can edit my router settings - isn't that standard on Linksys routers? What do I need to do in the editing process?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:JoWickerman
ID: 22729528
Hi,

Sorry for the VERY LATE reply!

In your router config, is there any mention of ports or anything like that?
0
 

Author Comment

by:rachelb26
ID: 22729913
No problem. Yes - we have it set to ANY.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
JoWickerman earned 2000 total points
ID: 22739092
Oh ok. So it allows all ports to pass through?

Can you ensure that ports 25 and 110 are open on the router? Maybe add them as exceptions if you can?
0