Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Free?  Intranet instant messaging

Posted on 2008-10-13
7
Medium Priority
?
837 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-23
I'm looking for an applications (hopefully free) that I can set up for intranet instant messaging.  It has to work over the internal network only.

Any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:meixell
7 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:cdesigner
ID: 22702294
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Darr247
ID: 22710221
LANtalk actually makes the one in the 2nd link, too. e.g. http://www.lantalk.net/lantalk-net

Here's another free one http://sourceforge.net/projects/lanmessenger/
Though the green download button appears to indicate it's only the source, on the download page the compiled binary is the top link, with a link to the source right below that.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Emredrum76
ID: 22718701
See this link for some ancillary information and options
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/Application_Servers/Q_23053028.html?cid=238#a22709126


Is there a server in your environment or an indication of your basic network setup will help a little.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
kadadi_v earned 2000 total points
ID: 22723314
Use jabar protocol..menas wildfire server & pandion chat cleint...and its freesource.
URL=http://www.igniterealtime.org/move.jsp

Regards,
vijay kadadi
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:kadadi_v
ID: 22723326
XMPP (Jabber) protocol...:)

Regards,
vijay kadadi
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Darr247
ID: 22763311
I downloaded the zip file without the JRE because I already have the latest version/build of JRE from Sun installed and it automatically checks for and alerts me when updates to it are available.

Do I really have to download an extra 13MB of JRE files I don't need just to get the installer too?
(there is no installer in the zip file as it says there should be in the install-guide.html file.)
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:kadadi_v
ID: 22765292
Wildfire name has been changed now with openfire...So download Link is:-
http://www.softpedia.com/get/Internet/Servers/Other-Servers/Openfire.shtml

Regards,
vijay kadadi
0