Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

ActiveX vs COM

Posted on 2008-10-13
2
Medium Priority
?
1,666 Views
Last Modified: 2008-10-21
Is ActiveX the same as COM?

Can I have ActiveX without having COM?
0
Comment
Question by:mdoland
2 Comments
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
Patrick Matthews earned 1000 total points
ID: 22702155
Hello mdoland,

COM is component object model, basically a framework in which applications can communicate and integrate
with each other.

ActiveX is an example of a COM; other examples are OLE, COM+, and DCOM.

Regards,

Patrick
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:BigRat
ID: 22702410
>>Is ActiveX the same as COM?

No, from Microsoft :-

    An Microsoft® ActiveX® control is essentially a simple OLE object that supports the IUnknown interface.

Can I have ActiveX without having COM?

No, since COM objects always have to have *an* interface.
0