[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Export Grid view problem

Posted on 2008-10-13
3
Medium Priority
?
236 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-17
Hi,

I have managed to export a gridview without a problem. The problem I am having is, that I do not want the gridview to show up from start up. Which i used gridview1.visible = false;

Later this is set to true. But then when the data is loaded etc. and I click on the export button, it exports no data! When I take off the visible false from page load, it all works fine.

Any idea how I can sort this problem

Regards,

introlux
0
Comment
Question by:introlux
3 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:informaniac
ID: 22701902
Don't place the gridview in the design mode.

On click of the export button, just declare a temporary grid in the buttonclick method and then export this gridview to excel
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
tiagosalgado earned 2000 total points
ID: 22701910
Instead of Visible = false/true, use gridview1.style.add("visibility","hidden") and to show it gridview1.style.add("visibility","visible").
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:introlux
ID: 31407054
PERFECT!! I guess this allows the gridview to be rendered and exported :-)
0