[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Active Directory User Statistics

Posted on 2008-10-13
2
Medium Priority
?
442 Views
Last Modified: 2008-10-13
Is there some sort of script or program that you can run to see what users were logged into the domain at specific periods of the day.  I've done some searches but haven't had much luck.

One of the board members wants us to change our hours, and possibly have someone from the help desk work on the weekends, and I'd like to find something to see how many people may log in after our normal business hours.

Thank you in advance for your help.
0
Comment
Question by:cjrcomputers
2 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:speshalyst
ID: 22702775
you can use the Audit features on the AD
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/814595
Please check this post... this should give u a better insight..
http://ask.metafilter.com/71702/User-auditing-in-Windows-Server-2003 
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
sk_raja_raja earned 2000 total points
ID: 22703653
1.http://www.windowsecurity.com/articles/Security-Configuration-Wizard-Windows-Server-2003-SP1.html
auditing needs to be set on the domain controllers policy

2.You first have to enable the auditing login/logout option in the GPO Computer configuration/windows settings/security settings/local policies/audit policy/.

Once enabled, the login/logout events will be logged in the security log on the DC's event log.
You can then scan through the security log.

Try http://www.microsoft.com/technet/sysinternals/default.mspx.  I would think the above change to the GPO of the computers would be a requirement.

Ref the below posts for scripting,
http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Server/2003_Server/Q_21686950.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Miscellaneous/Q_22099227.html
0