Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Outlook 2007 shared calanders using publish - can others edit the calendar?

Posted on 2008-10-13
3
Medium Priority
?
750 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hi there,

I have recently discovered the feature within Outlook 2007 that allows for a user to share their calendar for others to be able to see in Outlook.

Howver I not worked out how I would change / add appointments to someone elses calendar.

For example say my boss publishes his calendar and I have access to it from my Outlook 2007. I want to amend one of his appointments as I know it has changed. When I try this it says the calendar is read only.

Is there a way or mkaing it so this is not read only and I can amend it. I cannot find anyway of doing this. Is it possible?

NOTE: This is a non -exchange scenario. This is a very small company with a peer to peer network only.

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:afflik1923
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:downtap
ID: 22702710
It looks like this requires Exchange Server to be installed, which would then allow the main user to change the delegate permissions. Check Tools -> Options -> and then click the Delegates tab. If you have that, then Exhcange is installed. Here is a link to an artical on how to grant permissions.
http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/outlook/HA100750811033.aspx#3
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 2000 total points
ID: 22702724
Hello afflik1923,

If you Office Online to publish the calendar, no, you cannot edit the calendar.  If you use your own server or webdav, you can give permission for others to edit.
http://www.slipstick.com/outlook/ol2007/publishcal.htm#xp

Reference: http://www.eggheadcafe.com/software/aspnet/31400812/publishing-calendar.aspx

Hope this helps!
war1
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:afflik1923
ID: 31406250
Useful succint advice. I think in the end hosted exchange will be the good option in the case that propmted the question.
0