[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

slserv.exe problem using 100% of cpu!

Posted on 2008-10-13
7
Medium Priority
?
1,017 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
On one machine when you start it up and windows is loading , it seems to be really slow and unresponsive. When you control + alt + delete and enter task manager, you see that the cpu is at 100% when you check the list of programs and end running application called slserv.exe (located in windows/ system32) cpu usage goes down to less that 10% and everything is working fine again. I tried to rename these but when you restart same problem. Norton or spyware programs dont pic this up as slservis a process info for SmartLink Slserv? anyone have a solution? Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:brokenwindow
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
xfreddie earned 672 total points
ID: 22702203
Usually when a process is running 100% it is ether driver problems or virus/spyware problem.
If you havent installed any new drivers then i would advise the following.
Restart the machine in save mode and do a complete system scan for viruses and spyware.

If you did change some drivers, then i would advice the following
Restart in save mode and roleback the driver.

Hope it helps,
Xfreddie
0
 
LVL 78

Assisted Solution

by:Rob Williams
Rob Williams earned 664 total points
ID: 22702292
slserv.exe is used by the modem. If you don't use the modem, try un-installing and see if it resolves the problem,. If so and you want to reinstall see if there are updated drivers available for the modem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:brokenwindow
ID: 22702367
but how can this problem come about? it was fine before. I heard that some trojan files use this as cover?
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 22702550
>>"but how can this problem come about?"
I don't know, why does any problem start :-)
You trojan theory is very possible.

Is there a modem present? If so if the problem stops when removed you know it is the modem software. If not it is likely malware related.
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:Jonvee
Jonvee earned 664 total points
ID: 22703376
Some further information on slserv.exe:
http://www.processlibrary.com/directory/files/slserv/

As it's a non-essential process you could terminate if it appears to be causing problems, providing you're not using a modem as stated by RobWill.

So assuming for the moment that it may be a nasty, have you tried Malwarebytes?
http://www.malwarebytes.org/mbam.php

Also i suggest you run HijackThis 2.02:
http://majorgeeks.com/Trend_Micro_HijackThis_d5554.html

Create a folder where you would like the HijackThis file to reside and run it from there, not from the Desktop or a temporary folder.
Run the scan & save the logfile.  Then click the "Attach Code Snippet" box, paste the logfile into the "Code Snippet" page & there we can analyse it.
0