[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

How to force Internet Explorer to open favourites in new window ?

Posted on 2008-10-13
5
Medium Priority
?
802 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-08
Hi
I would like to force Internet Explorer to open favourites in new window. So i open the main window where i have favourites on left. After clicking on one of them i would like to open it in new window. Is it possible ?

I just want to add that if i click on some of the favourites sometimes they open in new window, sometimes in new tab. I was loooking for "favourites settins" but i haven't found anything.
0
Comment
Question by:szczecin
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:wellso
ID: 22702074
Apart fro right clicking and doing it manually I'd suggest using a bookmarklet. This is small piece of JavaScript that goes in the URL of the bookmark. For example

javascript:(function(){ window.open(http://www.google.com/); })();

Will open Google in a new window/tab. Try it with some existing bookmarks; replace the http://www.google.com/ with your desired URL
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:wellso
ID: 22702081
Sorry, was meant to paste the code in the snippet box
javascript:(function(){ window.open('http://www.google.com/'); })();

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 22702634
Hello szczecin,

In Internet Explorer, go to Tools > Options > Advanced tab.  Uncheck "Reuse window for shortcuts".  Click OK. Restart the computer.

Hope this helps!
war1
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 22703597
szczecin--To open in New Window, hold down Shift and then click the Favorite.
To open in New Tab, right click on the Favorite and click Open in New Tab.
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
jcimarron earned 500 total points
ID: 22703659
szczecin--In IE6 there is also a Registry fix to allow Open in New Window to be added to the right click context menu for Favorites.  See Code below.
Unfortunately it does not work in IE7.  
For both IE6 and IE7 you can use the "hold down Shift" method mentioned above.
Windows Registry Editor Version 5.00 
 
[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\InternetShortcut\shell] 
@="" 
"flags "=hex:01,00,00,00 
 
[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\InternetShortcut\shell\Open Favorite in New Window] 
 
[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\InternetShortcut\shell\Open Favorite in New Window\command] 
@="rundll32.exe shdocvw.dll,OpenURL %l" 

Open in new window

0