[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Where to get a Oracle 8.0.5 client

Posted on 2008-10-13
6
Medium Priority
?
1,427 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-19
I need an Oracle 8.0.5 client to export an old Oracle 8.0.5 data base, using the EXP-utility. I then will import it into an Oracle 9.2 database using an Oracle 9.2 client, using IMP.

So where to find the 8.0.5 Oracle client?
0
Comment
Question by:goph9998
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:David
ID: 22703276
You'ld better have a client CD somewhere on site, because Oracle.com no longer provides it.  That said, why not use the 9.x software on the 8.x database?  Lastly, I presume you choose not to use the database upgrade wizard that Oracle provides (dbua)?
 
0
 

Author Comment

by:goph9998
ID: 22703700
9.x client EXP does not work on a 8.0.5 data base. thats my problem.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:David
ID: 22703803
My oversight, sorry.  If I can find an acceptable solution I'll be back.
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
sdstuber earned 2000 total points
ID: 22727986
the database server includes a client.  exp should be in the $ORACLE_HOME/bin of your 8.0.5 database.  No need to export from a remote client,  simply do it on the database server itself.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:sdstuber
ID: 22730539
glad I could help
0