Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Map Printers

Posted on 2008-10-13
5
Medium Priority
?
441 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
What is the best way to map network printers on computers? GPO or SMS?

0
Comment
Question by:java321
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Bertling
ID: 22702998
are you using 2003 r2?
you can use GPO to assign network printers to computers in AD.
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
sk_raja_raja earned 2000 total points
ID: 22703584
I strongly recommend GPO for deploying Network printers,

1.You can map network printers through logon scripts.

Use RUNDLL32 commands in a batch script, e.g.
RUNDLL32 PRINTUI.DLL,PrintUIEntry /in /q /n\\server\printer
http://www.robvanderwoude.com/2kprintcontrol.html

or a vbscript like the one in this article:
http://www.microsoft.com/technet/scriptcenter/resources/qanda/dec06/hey1212.mspx

2.Two helpful articles:
One on deploying printers using Group Policy:
http://technet2.microsoft.com/WindowsVista/en/library/ab8d75f8-9b35-4e3e-a344-90d7799927231033.mspx?mfr=true

And one on managing printers using Group Policy:
http://www.windowsnetworking.com/articles_tutorials/Managing-Printers-Group-Policy-Part1.html

3.There aren't specific GPO settings to map printers, but you can assign a script  under User Configuration\Windows Settings\Scripts\Logon that will do it.  Remember that network printers are installed per user, not per computer.

This article explains how to do it with VBScript: http://www.microsoft.com/technet/scriptcenter/resources/qanda/jan05/hey0113.mspx
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:sk_raja_raja
ID: 22703599
0