Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How can I translate strange characters in Data to my Database?

Posted on 2008-10-13
4
Medium Priority
?
288 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-19
I had purchased in the past from Retail shop simple access program that allows you to enter telephone , numbers, address , etc. from your contacts, my customers. The company that sell this program does not exist anymore so I cannot find anyone to help. When I open the tables from access I see strange characters in some columns . How can I translate these to  normal, so I can use to access or to export to excel?

ps. i attach example of column , (exported in excel)

example.txt
0
Comment
Question by:chrisboub
3 Comments
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
silemone earned 2000 total points
ID: 22702308
you may have to use unicode for the character alone or in conjunction with xml that's encoded for that particular app...
0
 

Author Comment

by:chrisboub
ID: 22702385
because I am a beginner at this can you give me some more info?

thank you, anyway
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:devshb
ID: 22702489
It's possible that someone's been using cross-site scripting vulnerabilities to attack the site, or possibly injected it directly.

Offhand it looks like they equate to chinese characters which are often used to try and hide injections.

see also all the resources section etc at:
http://www.sqlinjectionscanner.com/
0