Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Intermittent loss of connectivity at remote site

Posted on 2008-10-13
3
Medium Priority
?
399 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
Greetings,

We have some pc's (6) located at a remote site on the east coast.  These pc's are not used by individuals and connect via 900mhz wireless to a DSL modem.  We experienced a power outage at the site and had to have the modem restarted (weeks later) in order to connect.  1 hour after it connected we lost the connection again.  After another restart it was operational for about 1.5 days and we again lost the connection.  My question is does this sound like a DSL modem(hardware) issue or should I be looking at contacting the Att and can they tell me about the status of the connection in the area?  

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:JJLost
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
DenverRick earned 1000 total points
ID: 22702553
DSL is inherintly unreliable as far as uninterrupted connections.  This could be caused by two things, 1) a defective modem, or 2) the connection on the equipment at the CO.  Probably your first thing is to replace the modem, as they are cheap.  And if that doesn't work got to the provider and say "I've changed my equipment and still have the problem" and ask them to test their equipment.

It won't be an interruption in the copper as that would re-establish itself as soon as the interruption subsides.  Where your problem is failure of the circuit requiring a reset.

If you don't get satisfaction from the provider, one "cure" I have used in the past is to plug the modem into a timer, set to be on from say 0300 to 0250, meaning it powers off the modem for 10 minutes at 0250 in the morning.

Good luck!
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:Press2Esc
Press2Esc earned 1000 total points
ID: 22711419
Q: When you drop connnect, can you get online with an ethernet connection?
Q: Is the DSL light blinking when you loose connection?  This indicates if the dsl modem/router is loosing sync with the ISP equipment.

I would definitely call AT&T and schedule a tech to come out fix the problem.  They also carry spare dsl modem/routers if your is faulty.

P2E
0
 
LVL 3

Author Closing Comment

by:JJLost
ID: 31406265
Yes, DSL is inherently unreliable for 24/7.  I like the timer idea, although not ideal is a 'patch' solution I will probably implement next time I am on site.  I called AT&T and they were essentially useless short of saying "reboot the modem".  anyways after a series of reboots I did get it back online and hopefully it remains until I am on site next.  Thanks
0