Solved

setting up wall paper for domain users

Posted on 2008-10-13
6
628 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
i have set up wallpaper for all domain users through GPO and its working fine.

Now my question is if user take his laptop home and reboot does that wallpaper stays if yes then its fine. but how to make it stay. and also is there any way to push install this paper on that desktop permanently so that if user stays any where he/she see the same wallpaper when login.
0
Comment
Question by:Rajeev_Sharma
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:Alex-Kay
Alex-Kay earned 50 total points
ID: 22702351
As Far as I know if they are not logged onto the domain then they will not see the wallpaper, We have the same policy where we display a wallpaper when logged onto the domain however if they do not connect to to the domain then they have a plain blue desktop.

I'm sure someone else will tell you otherwise though.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rajeev_Sharma
ID: 22702597
how it will be displayed on extended desktop
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Alex-Kay
ID: 22702675
what do you mean?
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:Rajeev_Sharma
ID: 22702719
if users are using extended desktop then how this will appear
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
sk_raja_raja earned 75 total points
ID: 22703534
1.User's profile will be cached on the Laptop when he logs on to the domain.
2.User will get the same wallpaper even if he logged in to the domain from home or anywhere with or without connecting to the domain.
3.Extended Desktop will also have the same
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Rajeev_Sharma
ID: 31406267
thanks guys
0