[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Microsoft SQL 2005 SP2 will not install from a Windows Update Services Server

Posted on 2008-10-13
4
Medium Priority
?
226 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
I have authorised Microsoft SQL2005 Server SP2 in Windows Update Services version 3.0 for a group of SQL2005 servers. When I look at the group in the Windows Update console all the Servers report that they did not install. The error message I get is Error:Download failed.

Why is this?
0
Comment
Question by:MDAVIS-BATER
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
graye earned 750 total points
ID: 22703068
Just a suggestion.... I'd purge the item from WUS and let it download it again.   That might help...
0
 

Author Comment

by:MDAVIS-BATER
ID: 22703199
Can we merge the two questions into one with the answers kept?
0
 

Author Comment

by:MDAVIS-BATER
ID: 22703224
How do I purge?
0
 
LVL 80

Assisted Solution

by:arnold
arnold earned 750 total points
ID: 22706503
The servers failed to download the package because it might be corrupt.  Check the version of the SP2 you have authorized in WSUS.  Does your wsus download express version of updates?

To purge, you could unapprove/decline the update and then use the clean up wizzard to delete it.  Then go back and approve the update.
0