Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Unable to create object Redemption.SafeMailItem

Posted on 2008-10-13
5
Medium Priority
?
1,214 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Dear Experts,

I have a problem using automated emailing out of ms access to ms outlook 2003.
When i try to send an email using Redemption.SafeMailItem, Access return an error message that the ActiveX is unbale to create the object.

I use attached code.
Any ideas?

Thanks in advance

Dim ObjOutlook As Outlook.Application
        Dim objOutlookMSG As Outlook.MailItem
        Dim objOutlookRecip As Outlook.Recipient
        Dim objOutlookAttach As Outlook.Attachment
        Dim objSafeMail As Object
        ' Create the Outlook session.
        Set ObjOutlook = CreateObject("Outlook.Application")
        ' Create the message.
        Set objOutlookMSG = ObjOutlook.CreateItem(olMailItem)
        With objOutlookMSG
            .Subject = strSubject
            .Body = strMessage
            If strAttach <> "" Then
                Set objOutlookAttach = .Attachments.Add(strAttach)
            End If
            .To = strTo
            .CC = strCC
            .BCC = strBCC
            If blnHighImportance = True Then
                .Importance = olImportanceHigh
            End If
            If blnFlagEmail = True Then
                .FlagStatus = olFlagMarked
            End If
        End With
        'Passes the Outlook Message to Redemption to Bypass security prompts.
        objOutlookMSG.Save
        Set objSafeMail = CreateObject("Redemption.SafeMailItem")
        Set objSafeMail.item = objOutlookMSG
        objSafeMail.Recipients.Add strTo
        objSafeMail.Send

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:jrameuwissen
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
Patrick Matthews earned 1000 total points
ID: 22702357
Which line does the debugger jump to?
0
 
LVL 85

Assisted Solution

by:Scott McDaniel (Microsoft Access MVP - EE MVE )
Scott McDaniel (Microsoft Access MVP - EE MVE ) earned 1000 total points
ID: 22702500
Is Outlook Redemption installed on the machine?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jrameuwissen
ID: 22704894
Gents,

Thanks for your response.
The debugger jumped to line Set objSafeMail = CreateObject("Redemption.SafeMailItem").
I reinstalled an up to date version of Redemption and now I do not receive the errormessage anymore.
The only issue remaining is when I open Outlook, the message is stored in concepts and is not send automaticly..

Thanks
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jrameuwissen
ID: 22706184
Gents,

Thanks for your responses. I was able to fix the problem by reconfiguring my email account.
Split point for your responses.

Thanks for trying!

Regards, Johan
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:Patrick Matthews
ID: 22706722
Glad to help :)
0