Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Getdate format

Posted on 2008-10-13
16
Medium Priority
?
1,395 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hi
Using enterprise manager I insert Getdate() into default column which returns todats date and time every time I inser a record. Is there some way I can change the format from dd,mm, yyyy,hh,mm to dd.mm,yyyy.
I have tried   SELECT     *, CONVERT(VARCHAR, GETDATE(), 3) AS Dateentered
FROM         EmployeeTime2  but this changes the dates in all rows.

Camnoc
0
Comment
Question by:Camnoc
  • 6
  • 5
  • 4
15 Comments
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:Patrick Matthews
ID: 22702394
Camnoc,

1) Do not confuse the way a date value is stored with how it is displayed.

2) You seem not to want the formatting applied to all rows.  What is it that you are after?

Patrick
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:BrandonGalderisi
ID: 22702806
If you are looking to strip the datetime of the time, I would suggest this.


convert(CONVERT(VARCHAR(10), GETDATE(), 101),101)

BUT, as matthewspatrick has pointed out, don't confuse the storage with the display.  It will still store it in a datetime field and will be returned (with the time) based upon the regional settings of the server.

0
 

Author Comment

by:Camnoc
ID: 22703323
OK so my knowledge of sql is really bad, I am probably relying on Enterprise Manage too much, however heres my table.
SELECT     empid, Time_in, time_out, CONVERT(VARCHAR(10), GETDATE(), 101) AS Date_only, Date_entered  FROM         dbo.EmployeeTime2.      
Date_entered shows the date as records are inserted but in format dd,mm,yyyy, hh,mm.  Date_only will show date in the correct format but in all rows. I just want to insert the getdate() in dd,mm, yyyy every time a record is inserted??
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:Patrick Matthews
ID: 22703507
Camnoc said:
>>I just want to insert the getdate() in dd,mm, yyyy every time a record is inserted??

If the column you are inserting into is defined as datetime, then the format *does not matter*.  Just let
it go :)
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:Patrick Matthews
ID: 22703513
Or smalldatetime, for that matter...
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:BrandonGalderisi
ID: 22704481
smalldatetime really only drops the seconds and milliseconds.  You still have the hours and minutes portion of the time.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Camnoc
ID: 22704593
Hi  BRANDON
Thank you so much, I think am going to give up on using SQL for my timesheet project Excel is a far simpler option. There may be a dreamweaver extension available I hav'nt looked.
Sorry I gave all the points to Matthewspatrick ,I clicked the wrong Button, I should have split the points.
I will be careful the next time.
Thanks for all your help.

Camnoc
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:Patrick Matthews
ID: 22704816
Camnoc,

Use the 'request attention' link to ask a Mod to reopen the question.

Regards,

Patrick
0
 

Author Comment

by:Camnoc
ID: 22704996
Where is the 'request attention' button . I really shouldnt get up on Mondays:)
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:BrandonGalderisi
ID: 22705800
It's in the main body of your question at the top of the page.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Camnoc
ID: 22709511
Hi Brandon

The question is reopened.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:BrandonGalderisi
ID: 22711642
OK?  

You asked "Where is the 'request attention' button" and I responded "It's in the main body of your question at the top of the page.".  

Did you need help with something else because all you said was "I should have split the points".
0
 

Author Comment

by:Camnoc
ID: 22715966
Hi Brandon

I have been trying to get my time calculations to work with little success. I will submit a new question with code attached tomorrow if you can you might have a look.

Paul
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
BrandonGalderisi earned 2000 total points
ID: 22715990
Do it as a related question and I'll see it for sure.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Camnoc
ID: 31407102
Your right
Thanks  very much.
0