Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Tracking user activity on a Small Business Server 2003 network

Posted on 2008-10-13
2
Medium Priority
?
1,071 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I've been asked to track through the system and find out from the logs when a user has logged on and off since 15th. September.  I'm also increasingly getting requests to find out what files have been modified by particular users, etc.  Can anybody recommend how I would go about monitoring all the network activity, and if there's anything I can use to search through the volumes of activity that would be generated?  Also, are there any settings that aren't turned on by default in SBS 2003 that I could switch on?
0
Comment
Question by:Techdivision
2 Comments
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 750 total points
ID: 22708160
You can look into the event logs on the workstation for when they logged on and off.  Otherwise, to track file usage, you would need to enable auditing.  Even then, Auditing only provides basic information.  Depending on how serious you are about tracking activity, you may be better off using a product like DeviceLock - www.devicelock.com which can track with fine detail many activities and prevent (or make VERY difficult) unauthorized activities involving copying, etc.
0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:Philip Elder
Philip Elder earned 750 total points
ID: 22714199
Enable Group Policy object level auditing:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc757864.aspx
You can audit access to files, folders, registry keys, and system services.
Keep in mind that the auditing process can be CPU intensive ... so balance what you want audited with the server's capabilities.
Philip
0