?
Solved

SQL Count with Null values

Posted on 2008-10-13
11
Medium Priority
?
1,192 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hi experts,

I have an sql query:
SELECT Count(*) AS NationalParticipantsCount, Country
FROM Participant
GROUP BY Country
HAVING Country = 'Germany'

Now the table Participant is empty in the beginning. So I get an empty response.
How do I modify my statement so it will display NationalParticipantsCount as "0" ?


Thanks a lot
0
Comment
Question by:arthrex
  • 5
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
11 Comments
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 22702522
what about this:
SELECT Count(*) AS NationalParticipantsCount
FROM Participant
WHERE Country = 'Germany'

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:mastoo
ID: 22702530
SELECT IsNull( Count(*), 0) AS NationalParticipantsCount, Country
FROM Participant
GROUP BY Country
HAVING Country = 'Germany'
0
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:Kevin Cross
ID: 22702533
Take what Angel suggested and wrap with IsNull.
SELECT IsNull(Count(*), 0) AS NationalParticipantsCount
FROM Participant
WHERE Country = 'Germany'

Open in new window

0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:Kevin Cross
ID: 22702538
Or mastoo's suggestion.  Didn't see your post until mine went through, mastoo. :)
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:mastoo
ID: 22702562
Never mind mine :-)
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:crumber
ID: 22704132
you could UNION it with another sql statement that returns a blank row or a 0 when that condition is met.
That way you get a 0 returned when the table is empty or that group/having condition is not met and when it is, the UNION sql never succeeds.
0
 

Author Comment

by:arthrex
ID: 22710190
Hey guys, thanks for your replies.

Angelll's solution works, but I need the country column in the result.
And mastoo's solution doesn't work for me.
The ISNULL function doesn't hit because the values aren't NULL they are actually empty.

0
 
LVL 61

Accepted Solution

by:
Kevin Cross earned 2000 total points
ID: 22710539
Something like this may be what you are looking for:
SELECT 'Germany' As Country, COUNT(*) As NationalParticipantsCount
FROM Participant 
WHERE Country = 'Germany'

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:Kevin Cross
ID: 22710558
And as far as the IsNull goes, the COUNT and other aggregates usually optimize out NULLs anyway -- I just forgot that when posted earlier.  What is happening is that if you don't have any records, then you can't display country using the column name.  You have to use a literal.  If you have mutiple values, I would use a UNION as suggested earlier.
0
 

Author Comment

by:arthrex
ID: 22711586
Thanks mwvisa1,

that was the solution
0
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:Kevin Cross
ID: 22711940
You are welcome.
0