Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

left margin being cut off when printing HTML emails from Outlook 2003

Posted on 2008-10-13
5
Medium Priority
?
4,043 Views
Last Modified: 2009-09-29
I have a few users who's left margin is being cut off when printing HTML emails from Outlook 2003.  Internet Explorer is set to use .75 left and right margins.  I also set both the memo and table margins to .25 and the left margin is still being cut off.

Any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:gopher_49
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 22702826
Hello gopher_49,

What version of IE are you using, IE7?  In IE, go to File > Print Preview.  Change the zoom size so left margin priints.  Select or unselect Print to Fit.

Hope this helps!
war1
0
 

Author Comment

by:gopher_49
ID: 22702841
IE6.  not sure why this workstation haven't updated yet.  I thought about upgrading and seeing if that fixes the problem for it will be using default print margins unless it inherits the current settings...
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 22703166
Go to Print Preview and change the Zoom size.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gopher_49
ID: 22703209
That is only on ie7 though, correct, if so I'll upgrade during lunch.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
OGSan earned 2000 total points
ID: 23131793
I was having the same problem in Outlook 2003 with emails trucating the leftside characters.  I was able to fix it by:
1.  From Outlook, open one of your problem emails.
2.  Then go to FILE > Page Set-up > Memo style (that's the default)
3.  Change the left-side margin to 0.25
The settings are saved for the Memo style.  This fixed the problem for me.  Good luck!
0